Georgian technology startup Pulsar AI launches first successful global ‘Exit’
SpinCar, one of the leaders in digital sales systems in the automotive industry, has acquired the Georgian startup Pulsar AI. As a result of the deal, the value of the Georgian company is already several tens of millions of dollars. By combining Pulsar’s virtual sales assistant technology with SpinCar’s industry-leading digital merchandising offering, the company will expand its solution set to drive greater levels of online shopper engagement.
The acquisition will enable SpinCar to extend its shopper data and digital content assets into additional dealer communication channels and customer touchpoints. Pulsar’s automated communication technology will be integrated into the SpinCar platform and Pulsar’s 30 employees will become part of SpinCar’s expanded global organization.
“Pulsar’s team of deep learning specialists, developers, data scientists, linguists, and operations personnel have developed some of the most powerful conversational AI capabilities available today,” said Devin Daly, SpinCar Co-Founder, and CEO.
Pulsar AI works to create fully automated communication between the customer and the car dealer using artificial intelligence. Pulsar’s conversational AI platform leverages proprietary Machine Learning (ML) models and Natural Language Processing (NLP) combined with Artificial Intelligence technology to engage online shoppers in personalized two-way conversations. The company’s technology increases the efficiency and effectiveness of dealership BDCs and Internet Sales operations by delivering an immediate, relevant, and persistent follow-up to every online lead submission. The company's software - with instant, relevant response and constant reminder messages for each incoming online request, increases the degree of efficiency and helps the dealership sales team save time.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the founding team of pulsars and talked to the founders of a successful startup. The meeting noted that Pulsar AI’s success is a clear example of the fact that the local Georgian startups are very competitive even on the international market. Garibashvili emphasized that the precedent set by Pulsar AI is a great incentive and motivation for all those who work in this field.
“We believe that the startup ecosystem has grown rapidly in this short period of time. I congratulate the Pulsar team on this amazing achievement. It is a clear confirmation that Georgia is rapidly becoming a country where globally growing startups can be formed and developed,” Garibashvili said.
Dachi Choladze, Co-Founder and Director of Pulsar AI said that their team proved that it is possible to create a company focused on the global market in Georgia.
Choladze and Zaal Gachechiladze started creating technologies based on AI for various financial companies in Georgia in 2016. In 2019, Sopho Chkoidze also joined the team, and together they founded Pulsar, which created the world-leading Conversational AI technology. Pulsar attracted $1.2 million investment in Silicon Valley in 2019 and in the shortest time, became the first Georgian technology startup that managed a successful global ‘Exit’.