Prepared by the Messenger Staff
MFA says Davit Zalkaliani is in constant contact with Mevlut Cavusoglu concerning the return of Georgian citizens from Afghanistan
According to Georgia's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani, the country's foreign minister, is in frequent contact with his Turkish colleague, Mevlut Cavusoglu, for the homecoming of Georgian citizens from Afghanistan.
Georgian citizens are to be transported from the employment site to the airport with the assistance of the Turkish side, according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
"As it is known, yesterday the Ministry of Foreign Affairs held talks with partner countries and organizations based on the instructions of the Prime Minister of Georgia to evacuate Georgian citizens. The Ukrainian side was ready to transport citizens, but due to the difficult security situation in Afghanistan, Georgian citizens could not reach Kabul airport,” reads the statement.
MEP Marina Kaljurand urges the Georgian gov’t to annul the information exchange agreement between the SSG and the Belarusian KGB
Marina Kaljurand, a member of the European Parliament, has called on the Georgian authorities to terminate the agreement on the exchange of information with the State Security Committee of Belarus.
Belarusian exiles who have found a safe home in Georgia, according to the MEP, should be protected, stated the MEP.
"I urge the Georgian authorities to annul the information exchange agreement between the SSG & the Belarusian regime's infamous KGB. Lukashenka has been usurping power since 09/08/2020 falsified election. Belarusian exiles who found safe haven in Georgia must be fully protected!,” wrote Kaljurand on Twitter.