Tuesday, August 24, 2021, #164 (4968)
PM Garibashvili discusses Russian occupation at Crimean Platform Summit
Within the framework of the official visit to Ukraine, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili participated in the first Crimean Platform Summit on Monday, which hosted delegates from over 40 countries. (more)
Out of every 1,000 people who become infected, 10 to 13 will die, says Deputy Director of NCDC
On Monday, Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze held a meeting with the representatives of the clinics involved in Covid-19 management in Kakheti focusing on the readiness of the hospital sector and the set up of field hospitals across the region amid increasing infection rate. (more)
Appointment of new judges to Georgia’s highest court lacked integrity and credibility, though procedure was generally well run: ODIHR assessment
Self-government elections to function as referendum
The pre-election campaign for the local self-government elections, which is to be held on October 2, officially started in Georgia on August 3. (more)