Mestia-Lentekhi and Ushguli roads to be completed in 2023 and 2022, PM announces
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated yesterday that construction of a new road connecting Mestia, the central town of Zemo Svaneti, to Lentekhi, a central town of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions, will be completed in 2023. The length of the Lentekhi-Mestia connection road is 27km and once the rehabilitation is finished travel time in the Lentekhi-Mestia direction will be reduced by almost 1.5 hours. The GEL100 million projects will provide safe and comfortable movement for the local population, as well as tourists, and will support the economic potential of the region.
According to Gharibashvili, the road heading to Ushguli, a Georgian village recognized as the Upper Svaneti UNESCO World Heritage Site, will be finished by 2022.
PM also announced that rehabilitation of Tetnuldi ski Resort would start this year and water and sewage systems would be installed, to cost a total of 5 million. He emphasized that the deconstruction of the old Hatsvali ropeway has already started and will be completely replaced with a new one.
The PM stressed that the Laghami district in Mestia would become a new tourist attraction. The project envisages full urban renewal of the Laghami neighborhood and rehabilitation of three village towers in Ushguli. The project also includes the arrangement of internal streets, lighting, engineering communications, and parking. In total, GEL33 million is planned to be spent on the renovation of the Laghami district. Six million has been allocated to arrange a new central park and modern standard sports complex in Mestia.