Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Davit Zalkaliani says Russia deliberately spreads misinformation, as if Georgia sheltered Afghan refugees
“Russian agencies are deliberately spreading misinformation as if Tbilisi and Georgia have sheltered Afghan refugees, and that we have turned Tbilisi into a refuge for Afghan refugees,” Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani stated.
As the Minister emphasized, the matter concerns only a few dozen people, in particular, employees of the IMF, the World Bank, the American Democratic Development Fund, the International Republican Institute, the Asian Development Bank and other international organizations in Afghanistan, whose evacuation in Georgia is carried out in close coordination with international partners. These persons will stay in Georgia for only a few hours and after that they will travel to their destination countries.
"This is a temporary measure and in the near future they will be redirected to different countries in the United States and Europe," stated the minister.
Salome Samadashvili: Our partners will demand fulfillment of obligations from the Georgian Dream
“The commitments made by the Georgian Dream remain in force, no matter how many times they declare that they are unilaterally withdrawing from this agreement - The position of our partners is that they will demand fulfillment of obligations from the Georgian Dream and it doesn't need negotiations, - Salome Samadashvili, a member of the United National Movement, told journalists.
“The decision of the Georgian Dream to unilaterally cancel the agreement threatens our country's strategic relations with the European Union and beyond. This decision also threatens the assistance that is vital to our country and to every citizen. The Georgian Dream has led the situation to the point that today our partners are forced to discuss the suspension of financial assistance to our country. This is because the Georgian Dream openly and clearly violates all the conditions it has given to our European allies. This is only in Russia's interests, Russia propaganda will actively use this opportunity to reiterate that Georgia has no future in terms of relations with Europe, and this is actually the task of the Georgian Dream, which on the one hand speaks of rapprochement with Europe and on the other hand creates, so to speak, insurmountable obstacles in our relations with the EU.
This is the reality we face today, which we must change during the elections by seeing off the Georgian Dream from the government. Our country has no other way to ensure our Euro-Atlantic future,” Samadashvili said.