Garibashvili talks about Giorgi Gakharia while presenting Mayoral Candidate in Martvili
Georgian Dream representatives, including the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili visited Martvili to present the Mayoral Candidate of the Georgian Dream. Tornike Janashia was presented as the candidate yesterday.
While talking with reporters, Irakli Garibashvili talked about the former Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, saying that he betrayed his party. “Of course, in my eyes, Gakharia is a true traitor. He is more than that, he is a very rare traitor,” said the Prime Minister.
Garibashvili also claims that former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia did not run in the 2012 elections at all, he came from Moscow and then „hit the government on the recommendation of one of the people.“ He also noted that Gakharia made many mistakes during his rule, for which the Georgian Dream paid a high political price.
He was asked by the reporters which mistakes he was talking about. The Prime Minister responded that he meant quite a few of them.
“Too many, for example, the failed club operations, then the Pankisi operation failed as well, then Gavrilov's night wrong management, and so on. For all of these, the Georgian Dream paid a very high political price, and all this was done at our expense and the expense of our citizens,” said Garibashvili.
The Prime Minister called Gakharia's decision to leave the party a betrayal of the state and the team. He said that even though the whole team stood by the ex-premier, he decided to leave the country at a critical time.
“Perhaps there is no such fact in the history of the world when a high-ranking official, the Prime Minister, resigned only because he did not agree to arrest someone, while the previous day and in the previous hours he insisted on his arrest,” added Prime Minister Garibashvili.
The Prime Minister of Georgia also talked about the coronavirus pandemic in the country and once again said that there are not talks about the lockdown and other extreme restrictive measures, as the country’s economy can’t survive that.
The Prime Minister said that the country already has enough jabs to vaccinate a huge part of the population, which can help slow down the spread of the virus.
Garibashvili expects that the high rate of mortality and infection caused by the coronavirus pandemic will be stabilized in October. He supports this assumption with vaccination and the immunity that citizens developed by already contracting and recovering the virus.