Public transport resumes operation
Public transport resumed operations yesterday after almost a month-long break, however, all other existing restrictions such as wearing face masks both in open and closed spaces and online studies remain in force. As the Public Relations Manager of Tbilisi Transport Company Tamaz Robakidze said, the face mask rule will be strictly monitored in public transport.
As of September 12, a total of 1,491,371 vaccinations have been administered in Georgia. In total, 593,944 people (20.8% of the adult population) have been fully vaccinated and 897,427 people (31,4%) have been vaccinated with at least 1 dose. A vaccination promotion lottery, with a prize fund of GEL 2,800,000 started yesterday as part of the COVID-19 vaccine incentives. The lottery will last until the end of the year and will offer 100 and 500 GEL prizes daily on the website According to the lawyer of the Georgian Lottery Company Keti Khutsishvili, weekly raffles will have prizes of GEL1,000, GEL1,500, GEL5,000, and GEL10,000, while the final raffle will be held on December 31, offering GEL100,000.
As Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control, announced yesterday, last week the vaccination rate was studied in both public and private schools and the 100% rate could not be found anywhere. According to him, the vaccination rate does not differ significantly between public and private schools and ranges up to 70%. He stressed that studies must start in classes in October, and for that, the vaccination rate in schools must be 80%.
As of Monday, Georgia reported 946 new cases of coronavirus, 4,351 recoveries, and 48 deaths. 27,595 people remain infected with the virus. In total, the country has had 581,815 cases of coronavirus since February 26, 2020.