Government to Grant 65 IDP Families with New Houses
65 internally displaced families will be granted newly built residential spaces, PM Irakli Garibashvili announced at a government session held on Monday. The apartments are located in Kutaisi, Zugdidi, and Tbilisi.
The Georgian government plans to provide 13,000 internally displaced families with new homes across the country within the next four years.
GEL709,800,000 will be allocated from the state budget for the project in 2021-2024 to build a total of 8,000 apartments.
In addition, the government plans to purchase 5,000 houses in different villages of Georgia. Noting that from 2012 until today thousands of IDP families have been provided with new housing, the Prime Minister said that supporting refugees and improving their living conditions is one of the Georgian Government's top priorities.
As the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories reported last week, Modern standard houses will be built on the lands owned by IDP families. The project is part of a grant awarded as a result of cooperation between the governments of Germany and Georgia and envisages the construction of more than 200 houses for IDP families.
On October 18, the Georgian government announced that the cabinet approved a decree on the privatization of state-owned immovable properties and as a result, a total of 189 internally displaced (IDP) families received plots of land, located in Gori and Kareli Municipalities, for a symbolic price of GEL.
On August 30, the Prime Minister reported that about 300 IDP families living in state-owned buildings would be able to register the apartments they live in at a symbolic price.
As a result of armed conflicts of 1992-1993 in Georgia, about 300,000 people were forcefully relocated from the Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region. The number of IDPs increased by about 26,000 people following the Russian-Georgian war of 2008.