Protesters Near Rustavi Prison Demand Saakashvili’s Transfer to a Civil Clinic
On Saturday, November 6, a rally was held near the Rustavi #12 prison. The main demand of the protest was to transfer the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, to a civil clinic.
The participants of the rally said that they are not going to stop unless their main demand is met. They also announced other rallies to be held in different parts of Georgia.
During the rally, numerous politicians addressed the gathering. Nika Melia, the leader of the United National Movement, has given the government 24 hours to transfer the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been on hunger strike for 37 days, to a multi-profile clinic.
Activists set up tents outside the #12 prisoners in Rustavi and said that they were not planning to take the tents down until their demands were met.
The third president of Georgia, who has been found guilty by two Georgian courts and charged in several other cases, returned to the country a few days before the self-government elections.
Saakashvili was detained by law enforcement on October 1 and has been transferred to the Rustavi Penitentiary since then. He went on hunger strike on the day of his arrest, demanding a new court and the release of those detained in connection with his arrival in Georgia.
As lawyers and his personal doctor point out, his health condition is entering the hardest stage. Their demand is to transfer Mikheil Saakashvili to a civil multi-profile clinic. The government does not agree with this and states that, if necessary, he will be properly treated in the clinic of another prison.
The participants of the rally announced that they are not planning to stop and they are going to hold protests in different parts of the country, including Tbilisi.
Before the rally, the State Security Services issued a statement. According to the State Security Service, the agency has information that the organizers of the rallies are planning to liquidate one of the opposition leaders and also to block various state institutions.
The briefing was held at the State Security Service on November 6, before the planned protests in Tbilisi and Rustavi.