Signing Ceremony of the three Projects Within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program Of the Embassy of Japan in Georgia
Friday, December 3
On December 2, the Signing Ceremony was held for three projects, funded by the Government of Japan, based on the goodwill of the Japanese people. The Signing Ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Japan, H.E. Mr. Imamura Akira; Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr. Koba Gabunia; Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region, Mr. Davit Nozadze; Director of the Internally Displaced Persons, Ecomigrants and Livelihood Agency, Mr. Besarion Simonishvili; Mayor of Kutaisi Municipality – Mr. Ioseb Khakhaleishvili; Mayor of Khelvachauri Municipality, Mr. Zaza Diasamidze; Gamgebeli of Akhalgori Municipality, Mr. Nugzari Tinikashvili; Also, Secretary General of NGO “RICDOG”, Ms. Lana Totadze.
The projects are funded within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program of the Embassy of Japan and aim to provide heavy equipment for disaster response and risk reduction, and infrastructural activities in Kutaisi, Khelvachauri and Akhalgori Municipalities (Prezeti, Tsilkani and Tserovani IDP settlements). Grant amount for three projects: 221,626 USD.
With the help of the heavy equipment, preparedness for natural disaster and coping capabilities of local governments will be strengthen. Also, local communities will receive better infrastructural services, such as roads, sewage, drinking and drainage water systems.
Since the independence of Georgia, Japan has provided 200 grants within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Program, totaling over 20 million USD, in addition to other grant schemes. The GGP program aims to support human security in Georgia in the following priority fields: environment protection, agriculture, infrastructure, healthcare and education.