Festival Night Serenades Wins Successful International Project Nomination at Georgian Brand Day
Wednesday, January 26, 2022
International festival Night Serenades founded by world-famous Georgian violinist Liana Issakadze has been awarded at Georgian Brand Day. The awards ceremony was held at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace hotel.
Georgian Brand Day is an annual business ceremony that has been reflecting the ongoing processes in the Georgian market for 19 years, representing national brands on every stage of development and boosting their motivation. The winning companies in different nominations were awarded diplomas and medals at the awards ceremony this year.
International festival Night Serenades, organized by the company Art Alliance, won the nomination Successful International Project. The award was received by Nina Tsagareli, the director of the festival and founder of the company Art Alliance. Tsagareli thanked the founder of Georgian Brand Day, Manana Gegidze, stressing that “holding such an event in today’s conditions is tantamount to bravery”. The director of the festival also thanked the founder of the Night Serenades Liana Issakadze, the artistic director of the festival, Giorgi Issakadze, the festival’s main orchestra ‘Georgian Virtuosos,’ and the chief conductor of the Orchestra Vakhtang Matchavariani, as well as the supporters of the festival, including state institution, embassies, private companies, and media outlets.
Members of the Konstantine Vardel String Quartet took part in the award ceremony and performed miniatures of Sulkhan Tsintsadze for the audience.
The international festival Night Serenades was founded in 1982 in Georgia’s north-western region of Abkhazia at the initiative of renowned Georgian violinist and conductor Liana Issakadze. In 1991, the festival stopped existing, however, 18 years later, in 2009, Night Serenades was brought back to the Georgian seaside town of Batumi. Since 2018, the artistic director of the festival is Giorgi Issakadze, musician and teacher based in Germany, founder and artistic director of Ingolstadt and Munich academies of dance and music.