Tetnuldi Resort Hosts Freeride World Qualifiers
Wednesday, February 9, 2022
The World Tour Qualification (FWQ) stages are underway at Tetnuldi Resort of Svaneti Mountains as part of Freeride Week. According to the Ministry of Economy, the event is hosted by Georgia for the first time and is organized by the Mountain Resorts Development Company and supported by USAID, the City of Mestia, the Svaneti destination management organization Shan Land, and the National Tourism Administration.
“This event is very important for our country, because on the one hand it will strengthen Georgia's position, increase the visibility of Georgian ski resorts, and on the other hand, it once again shows the readiness of our resorts and compliance with international standards, especially in terms of infrastructure - that we can host such high-ranking events in our country,” said Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy.
The FWQ stage consists of small 2-star and large 4-star competitions. Small competitions ensure the participation of local and beginner athletes, while large competitions provide high-level foreign athletes participation and international coverage. As many as 120 athletes from 20 countries (Switzerland, Sweden, Austria, France, New Zealand, Germany, Great Britain, etc.) will participate in the competition.
In freeride there is a hierarchy of events and the annual calendar is planned according to these hierarchies. Georgia has been given the unique opportunity to host the highest level of the Freeride World Qualifiers in its first year. Qualifiers, the event was rated 4 stars. The higher level of this competition is only the Freeride World Tour, which Georgia will be able to host after the successful completion of the qualification stages.