“No One Expects Us To Take Measures That Will Endanger The Country, But Everyone Expects Solidarity From Us,” Georgian President Said.
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili released a video address on Monday, wishing Ukrainian people resilience, and saying that Ukraine is fighting for everyone, including Georgia, all of Europe, and freedom. According to the President, she is visiting Paris and Brussels to once again express support and solidarity with Ukraine. “No one expects us to take measures that will endanger the country, but everyone expects solidarity from us,” she said.
According to her, today a window of opportunity is being opened where Europeans are ready to look at the future of Ukraine, Georgia, and Moldova differently. She noted that the whole of Europe is united today and Georgia must become part of this unity.
“Historically, Georgia's dignity has always been, including today, that we have been faithful to our principles and we have stood where Georgia should have been,” she noted, adding that Georgia, like Ukraine, is one of the countries that will be part of Europe soon.
During a conversation with Prime Minister of Spain Pedro Sanchez, Zourabichvili mentioned that the Russian aggression is a concern for everybody, stressing the importance of Europe extending the support to Georgia and Moldova as well.
After a meeting with the President of the European Council Charles Michel in Brussels, Zourabichvili stressed that even though everyone is focused on very difficult events in Ukraine, the situation in Georgia is also not forgotten at this time.
“For the future of us and other associated countries, today there are probably new developments and a new environment that will give a new perspective, we must all be ready for that," said the President.