President Zelensky Recalls Ukraine Ambassador from Georgia
Ukraine has recalled its Ambassador from Georgia.
The President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky announced it yesterday at a press conference.
As he noted, the decision of recalling the Ukrainian ambassador has been made due to the fact that the Georgian side prevented the departure of Georgian volunteers, and had an ‘immoral position’ on the issue of imposing sanctions.
In addition to Georgia, Ukraine recalled its Ambassador from Kyrgyzstan for consultations.
The Georgian government calls the recall of the ambassador from Tbilisi by the Ukrainian authorities ‘incomprehensible.’
“It is unclear the decision of the President of Ukraine to recall the ambassador from Georgia; despite this decision, Georgia continues and will continue to provide political support and humanitarian assistance to Ukraine within its capabilities,” said the head of the Georgian government Ilia Darchiashvili.
According to Darchiashvili, the position of the Georgian government remains unchanged - to support the Ukrainian people and maintain peace and stability in the country.
He accuses the opposition of trying to involve Georgia in the war and provocations.