Prepared by The Messenger Staff
Missile Attack on Kiev Carried Out During the Visit of the UN Secretary General
According to Mikhail Podolyak, an adviser to the administration of the President of Ukraine, the rocket attack on Kiev took place during the visit of UN Secretary General Antonio Gutierrez.
“The rockets hit Antonio Gutierrez's official visit to the center of Kiev. A day ago he was sitting at a long table in the Kremlin, and today, missiles are flying over his head. A [greeting] card from Moscow. Recall, why is Russia still a member of the UN Security Council?” Podoliaki on Twitter.
According to the adviser to the Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine Anton Gerashenko, two explosions took place in Kyiv. The information was later confirmed by the mayor of Kiev Vitali Klitschko. He said the blasts took place in the Shevchenko district.
For reference, the Prime Minister of Bulgaria was also in Kyiv today.
Denisova: Saakashvili’s Condition is Serious, Faces Disabilities or Death
Public Defender of Ukraine Lyudmila Denisova calls on the Georgian authorities to provide appropriate treatment to the third President Mikheil Saakashvili and to observe the norms of international law.
As Denisova writes on Facebook, Saakashvili, a Ukrainian citizen and head of the Reform Council, is in critical condition and needs immediate treatment at a clinic abroad.
“This has been confirmed by Dr. Otar Toidze. Delaying Saakashvili’s treatment may lead to his disability, which may be fatal. He has repeatedly said that Saakashvili needs treatment in a multidisciplinary civil clinic or in a clinic abroad,” the Ukrainian ombudsman wrote.
The Council of Physicians created by the Ombudsman has prepared another report on Mikheil Saakashvili's health.
According to the member of the council, neurologist Tengiz Tsuladze, Mikheil Saakashvili has a protein hunger.
According to the doctor, Saakashvili consumes about 1/4 of his daily calories, and his body ‘is eating itself’.
On April 20, Mikheil Saakashvili became incapacitated at the trial and had to leave the courtroom.
Mikheil Saakashvili's mother, Giuli Alasania, demands the immediate removal of the third president from the country and his placement in a suitable clinic.