Saakashvili Transferred to Vivamed Clinic
The third President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, has been transferred from the Rustavi Penitentiary to the Vivamed Medical Center in Tbilisi.
After visiting Saakashvili in late April doctors of the council set up by the ombudsman said that his condition had worsened due to anorexia and depression and required timely and complex neuro-psychological and physical rehabilitation. Following the publication of the group's report, members of Mikheil Saakashvili's family, supporters and members of the United National Movement (UNM) began rallies demanding his transfer abroad for medical treatment.
On May 10, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia offered Saakashvili to be transferred to the Vivamedi Clinic. On the same day, the ex-president's lawyer Nika Gvaramia stated that he would agreed on the condition that his family members, personal physician Nika Kipshidze, and experts from the Empathy Center be allowed to visit him regularly, as well as lawyers and MPs. Among the conditions it was also named that all examinations, diagnostics, prescribing and determination of the next stages of treatment or recovery for Saakashvili are done on a parity basis, with the involvement of Empathy Center and, with the consent of the members of the Council created by the Public Defender.
On May 11, the Ministry of Justice called on Saakashvili to use the medical services offered for his health care without reservations in his own interests. On the same day, after meeting with him in prison, Eka Kherkheulidze, UNM member told the media that no bargaining or preconditions should take place at such a time.
Vivamedi multidisciplinary clinic, located at the 12th kilometer of Agmashenebeli Alley in Tbilisi, is one of the medical clinics where the Penitentiary Service transfers prisoner patients for treatment on the basis of a cooperation agreement.