Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church Releases Statement Regarding May 17
The Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church has released a statement on the events scheduled for May 17.
According to the statement, on May 17, the ‘Day of Protection of Family Purity and Strength’ established by the Patriarch, ‘prayer procession will be dedicated this year, on the one hand, to Family Day, and on the other hand - to peace in Georgia, Ukraine and around the world.
“We have repeatedly stated that our greatest heartache is the hostilities that Russia is carrying out in Ukraine. The war is terrible; It's sacrificing the lives of thousands of people, it's sacrificing family happiness."
In addition, according to a statement issued by the Patriarchate, it is planned to bring the Atskuri icon of the All-Holy Virgin from Turkey to Tbilisi.
An exhibition of children's paintings on the theme of family and peace is planned for the same day in the yard of Sioni Cathedral.
In 2014, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II established May 17 as Family Holiness Day.
May 17 is the International Day Against Homophobia, Biphobia and Transphobia. Usually, LGBTQ + people in Georgia do not get to celebrate this day properly because violent groups prevent them from doing so.