Italian Design Days in Georgia – 2022
The Italian Embassy in Georgia and the Desk of the Italian Trade Agency (ITA) held the traditional, annual event related to the promotion of Italian design and Architecture in Tbilisi on May 30-31.
H.E. the Ambassador of Italy in Georgia, Mr. Enrico Valvo, and H.E. the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Karseladze, co-inaugurated 3 exhibitions, which will remain available for the visitors of the Museum of Modern Art Zurab Tsereteli - MOMA of Tbilisi until 3 June.
Ambassador thanked the large team of public and private partners, both from the Italian and Georgian sides for their efforts and spoke of the significance of the initiative:
“Through exhibitions and the strong engagement of the respective scientific, academic, and business communities, the main goal of this initiative is to provide the Georgian public with an immersive experience in the beauty of Italian design and shed light on cooperation between Italy and Georgia in such field.”
’Re@Generation: Design and new technologies for a sustainable future. The iconic magazine ‘Domus’, through its Georgian edition – the first to be activated and the only one active across Eastern Europe and Eurasia – will build on such a key theme with an exhibition structured around an evocative question: ‘Can History and The Future Cohabit?’.
To complete the exhibitions program, the original projects by Georgian young designers awarded by the Italian Embassy and the Istituto Europeo di Design – IED, within the creativity contest (titled ‘When Italian Design meets Georgian Creativity’) were announced and included in the exhibition spaces. Istituto Europeo di Design – IED awarded the winner with a scholarship in one of its Italian facilities, plus a free of charge ‘Smart Creativity’ online course for the second place, while the Embassy delivered a surprise prize to the winner of a ‘Jury Prize’.
Many renowned actors in the field of architecture and design, including representatives of companies, scholars, experts and professional associations participated in the main workshop on May 31. Among them: the University of Florence, Architecture and Specializing Master (founded by Politecnico di Milano), the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of Georgia, the Academy of Fine Arts and Tbilisi’s Centre of Architecture, Design and Creative Industries, in addition to IED and the editorial team of Domus – Georgia.
Architectural firms presented studies related to cutting-edge techniques in the field of conservation of cultural heritage, and the progress registered by the ‘Vision’ for the renowned spa town of Tskaltubo, aimed at enhancing its potential for tourism development.