Kobakhidze Says Ukraine Wants Georgia as Second Front
Irakli Kobakhidze, the chairman of Georgian Dream, answered to Andrii Kasianov, the Charge d'Affaires of Ukraine in Georgia, on the explicit desire of the Ukrainian authorities for Georgia to become the second front.
Irakli Kobakhidze contends that society should decide whether or not the Ukrainian government's attitude is appropriate.
“Once again, what we have been saying for so long has been confirmed. The Ukrainian authorities have an open desire for Georgia to become the second front, which Kasianov unfortunately once again repeated. The society should judge all this, how correct this attitude is on the part of the Ukrainian authorities,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
For information, the Charge d'Affaires of Ukraine told journalists that Georgia ought to help Ukraine far more.
“Today, when Russia is waging a war on the peaceful land of Ukraine, we had expectations that Georgia would provide more effective assistance to Ukraine, unfortunately, this is not happening,” said Kasianov.