Davit Usupashvili comments on Saakashvili possibly leaving the politics and MPs
Lelo MP Davit Usupashvili has responded to Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyers who state that Saakashvili is leaving Georgian politics, saying that whether he will stay in politics or not is up to him:
"Since Saakashvili was put in prison, I supported him as a person. I wish the members of his family to keep their beloved son, father, husband healthy and I wish him to think about other aspects of his life as well, the sooner the better,
According to Usupashvili, the former president should have been able to remain in the position of former president.
"As a politician, I advised Saakashvili from 2004-2005 that the role he played in transforming the country suited him and helped the country as well, because he set out on the path of destructive political leadership, especially in the second half of his presidency. In 2013, when the presidential term ended, I also said publicly, and not only publicly, that the former president should be able to remain in the role and position of the former president, which is a very serious position for the society if one wants to do good. I still don't remember the benefits of his being in politics starting from 2007-2008 and I don't expect it now. I do not think that Georgian politics will be negatively affected by Saakashvili's departure from politics. I understand that his supporters think otherwise, but all supporters must understand that nothing is permanent. Everything in politics is fleeting. Especially such officials should be able to come and go. Is the time right now? Did he do the right thing by arriving in Georgia? I think that he acted catastrophically wrong, both personally for himself and for Georgian political life, but it is up to him now." said Davit Usupashvili
Davit Usupashvili also responded to some of the Georgian Dream party MPs leaving the party and creating their own 'People's Power' party. Usupashvili thinks that the 'People's Power' party appearing in the scene actually means the 'powerlessness' of Ivanishvili.
According to him, people should expect that Ivanishvili will 'soften the language to Europe' and people who say they want integration in the West will come forward in Georgian Dream.
"He already needed this type of maneuver to somehow keep all segments of the electorate, because there is a catastrophic decline in the part of the supporters of the Georgian Dream, who imagine Georgia as a member of the free European family. Now Ivanishvili will try to soften language to Europe on the one hand. It seems that people who swear they want Europe will come forward, while the people he is actually going to rely on are sidelined by such maneuvers. This is a perfectly understandable tactical move, but it indicates powerlessness, not invincibility." said Lelo MP Usupashvili.