Art Alliance presenting Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival - "Night Serenades"
Tuesday, August 30, 2022
Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival - "Night Serenades" presented its first concert in Batumi on August 25. Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre hosted the concerts on August 25-26.
The audience had the opportunity to listen to the famous German clarinetist Sabine Grofmeier and Katie Mahan.
Praised as "one of the most outstanding talents coming up today," American pianist Katie Mahan is capturing the attention of audiences worldwide.
Art Alliance is presenting Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival - "Night Serenades". The founder of the festival is Liana Issakadze, the artistic director is Giorgi Issakadze, and the director of the festival is Nina Tsagareli.
This year's festival participants include Andres Gabetta (violin, France), Gloria Campaner (piano, Italy), Alessandro Carbonare (clarinet, Italy), Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi (bandoneon, Italy), Sabine Grofmeier (clarinet, Germany), Katie Mahan (piano, USA) and the base orchestra of the festival "Georgian Virtuosi".
The Artistic Director, Giorgi Issakadze addressed the audience during the opening concert, reiterating the contribution and the merit of the festival's founder, Liana Isakadze.
"This year the festival celebrated its 40th anniversary. This year, the guests of the festival are unique musicians who will pass on their experience to future generations," he said.
Giorgi Issakadze mentioned that he decided to republish Liana Isakadze's book "Meditations", which depicts her attitude toward people, Christian love, morality, and creativity.
Lela Surmanidze, Deputy Mayor of Batumi stated that the fact that the festival is of such high quality and importance in the cultural life of our country is the great merit of the musician Liana Isakadze.
The world-famous violinist and conductor Liana Isakadze's book "Music Celebration-Meditations" has been published, a presentation of which took place in the Batumi-Tbilisi International Classical Music Festival "Night Serenades" at the House of Adjara Writers in Batumi.
After the concerts in Batumi, the festival will move to Tbilisi. On September 17-18, concert evenings dedicated to the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Italy and Georgia, France, and Georgia will be held at the Tbilisi State Conservatory.
Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival "Night Serenades" is supported by: the Tbilisi City Hall, the Batumi City Hall; the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara; the Embassy of Italy in Georgia, the Embassy of France in Georgia, the French Institute at the Embassy of France. The official insurer of the festival is the company "Ardi"
Partners of the festival: the furniture house "Nita"- the best guarantee of quality and design; the Company "Food Alliance", the Chain of perfume stores "Lutecia", the Perfume boutique "Aromateka", the Company "Sarajishvili", the "Khomlis Marani", the Winery "Tiesvi", the Pharmaceutical company " PSP".