Final concerts Night Serenades in Tbilisi
Tuesday, October 18, 2022
This year's "Night Serenades" took place in Batumi and Tbilisi for the fourteenth time since its renewal. The most recent concerts took place in Tbilisi on September 17-18 at V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire and Conservatoire Grand Hall.
Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre hosted the concerts on August 25-26. Within the frames of the festival, the exhibition of Nino Mirianashvili, master of collage technique, was held alongside the festival concerts in Batumi.
The concert on the 17th is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Italy and Georgia, while the concert that will take place on the 18th of September - is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between France and Georgia.
The international festival "Night Serenades", was founded by a world-famous violinist and conductor, Liana Issakadze in 1982, in the most beautiful part of Georgia - Abkhazia. It is the longest-running music festival in Georgia with its rich history. Due to the events of 1991, the festival ceased to exist and only 18 years later, in 2009, in the beautiful Black Sea city of Batumi, it became possible to restore it. Over the years, the great interest in the festival has led to the expansion of its geography, which is why, by the decision of the Tbilisi City Council in 2015, it has been called the "Batumi-Tbilisi International Festival."
The Messenger had a chance to hear from the festival director - Nina Tsagareli.
- Tell us about the festival and its highlights. How was this year's festival special?
- International Music Festival "Night Serenades" marks its anniversary this year. I would like to congratulate the Festival founder, Mrs. Liana Issakadze, as well as the Festival participants and fandom, on this significant date. I am glad that the four decades-old International Festival "Night Serenades" holds an important place in our country's cultural life. Throughout its years-long existence, the Festival has always been distinguished by its rich and diverse repertoire, as well as by its star-studded participants' composition.
- What were your expectations about this year's festival?
- Four concerts and exhibitions in Tbilisi and Batumi, as well master classes of the artists for music school students and a workshop for people with disabilities, were held as part of the Festival this year. Another pleasant novelty this year was that the Festival featured a presentation of the book entitled "Music Celebration", which is expected to be held at the Adjara Writers' House, in Batumi. It is aimed at familiarizing the general public with the creative activity of the Festival founder, a renowned violinist and conductor, Liana Issakadze.
- Tell us about the Tbilisi concert program and artists.
- As for the concerts in Tbilisi, on September 17, the Gloria Campaner Trio consisted of three soloists - Italian bandoneonist Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Gloria Campaner, and Alessandro Carbonare. It is worth mentioning that Alessandro Carbonare is the principal clarinet of the Orchestra di Santa Cecilia in Rome. Prior to this, for 15 years he lived in Paris where he served as principal clarinet of the Orchestre National de France. Gloria Campaner is a laureate of several international competitions.
On September 18, we invited Andres Gabetta, one of the most talented Baroque violinists of his generation. He performs on a Venetian Petrus Guarnerius violin from 1727.
On a final note, I would like to express gratitude to the Festival Artistic Director, who is a very creative in his work Giorgi Issakadze, the organizing team members, all musicians participating in this year's Festival, as well as the Festival supporters - Tbilisi City Hall, Batumi City Hall, the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara, the Embassies of Italy and France, the French Institute of Georgia at the Embassy of France, official insurer of the Festival - "ARDI" insurance company, as well as private companies and media partners, with the support and assistance of which we will once again offer the audience a rather diverse and fascinating program.
- Who is your festival's audience in general?
- This festival is for everyone - musicians, music lovers, students, representatives of artistic circles, and the general public of all age. This year, the audience was very emotional and excited about the performance of the musicians, which we are very thankful for.