Thursday, November 10, 2022
MEPs are trying to make irrelevant changes in resolution, Kobakhidze says
According to chairman of Georgian Dream Irakli Kobakhidze, MEPs are trying to make irrelevant changes in the resolution.
"The first text that was prepared is balanced and it reflects Georgia's progress in implementing the Association Agreement, however, we see that there are the same odious MEPs who are trying to make absolutely irrelevant and untrue changes to the resolution.
These people have a direct connection with the general coordination, the goal of which is to open a second front in Georgia. Of course, they are not lobbyists of the National Movement, because the National Movement does not have the resources for them to work at such a level on the foreign front. Actually, they are allies of each other, the National Movement is more of an ally of these people than they are allies of the National Movement. A wise man will understand all this.
I will repeat once again that there is a global war party, whose representatives are these odious MEPs, and they are driven by the sole goal of provoking in Georgia the processes that, unfortunately, are taking place in Ukraine today," said Irakli Kobakhidze.
3 opposition parties respond to European Parliament's resolution
Girchi - more freedom, Droa and Strategy Agmashenebeli responded to the resolution by the European Parliament and said that now the most important thing is the consolidation not only of the opposition, but of any member of the society.
Zura Japaridze, Elene Khoshtaria and Sergo Chikhladze spoke at a joint briefing about the problems in the country that are mentioned in the resolution.
According to them, this report proves once again that the Georgian dream is not going to fulfill the recommendations of the European Union.
"We would like to respond to the European Parliament's foreign affairs committee's support of the report related to Georgia yesterday. It is very clear that the fact is confirmed once again that the Georgian Dream does not intend to fulfill the 12 recommendations set by the European Commission in the summer. On the contrary, during these 4 months, the Georgian Dream has taken a number of steps to, which contradicts the spirit of Article 12. Therefore, the most important thing we can do is consolidate. This does not only apply to the opposition, but to any member of society who values the European future of this country. Consolidation and launch of this government as quickly as possible," says Japaridze.
According to Droa leader Elene Khoshtaria, implementation of recommendations depends only on political will.
"This is the first official written document in the process where we are waiting for an evaluation from the European Union. The document practically talks not about progress and getting closer to the perspective, but about setbacks and regression. Also, I want to emphasize that none of the issues are related to carrying out any kind of complex reforms. This It depends only on the political will and desire to get closer to Europe," Khoshtaria said.