President Andrzej Duda says Poland unwaveringly supports Georgia in Euro-Atlantic aspirations
Wednesday, December 7, 2022
The President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili within the framework of an official visit to Poland met with the President of Poland, Andrzej Duda. The Polish president thanked Zourabichvili for her expressed support for Ukraine at the joint briefing.
Duda expressed hope that Russia will soon be defeated and give up the occupied territories, not only in Ukraine but also in Georgia.
"I would like to thank the President of Georgia, who is also involved in the issue of helping Ukraine, such as humanitarian aid from Georgia, as well as from us. We provide all kinds of assistance to Ukraine, including military assistance, because now it is necessary for Ukraine to defend itself from Russian aggression.
In the last few hours, there are still large attacks on Ukraine. There are facts of bombing the territory of Ukraine. As you can see, Ukraine is resisting. Russia must leave the territory of Ukraine, and Russia must stop this war.
We know that free, independent countries support Ukraine. We hope that Russia will soon be defeated and will return to the territories it conquered, not only in Ukraine but also in other countries. This also applies to the occupied territories of Georgia. We hope that Russia will be defeated and give up these territory," Duda said.
According to Duda, Polish people have great respect for Georgia, which defended its territories in 2008.
"We remember how Georgia defended its territories in 2008. Our president, Lech Kaczynski, took an open position when he came to Georgia and took part in the rally in support of Georgia.
His statement at this rally was prophetic. He said that today Georgia, tomorrow - Ukraine, then the Baltic countries, and then Poland's turn will be in this aggressive history. President Lech Kaczynski already said then that if we do not stop Russia's aggression against Georgia, this aggression will take on a larger scale, and if the international community does not resist this aggression, it will cover a wider scale", Andrzej Duda said.
The President of Poland also spoke about Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration and stated that his country unwaveringly supports Georgia on the path of Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
"We hope that in the not-so-distant period, Georgia will receive the status of a full member of the European Union, as well as join NATO. Poland has always supported these aspirations of Georgia and will continue to support them. This is a matter of our common security.
Joining the European Union and NATO will give Georgia good conditions to gain economic development and political security," Andrzej Duda said.