Sergey Lavrov praises ruling party for 'resisting Western pressure' amid sanctions against Russia
Thursday, January 19, 2023
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia, Sergey Lavrov, spoke about Russia's relations with Georgia at the press conference summing up the year of 2022. He said that 'mechanisms' are necessary for the dialogue between Georgia, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, in which Russia also participates.
According to Lavrov, Russia is in favor of building relations between Georgia and the occupied territories.
Lavrov stated that Western countries and institutions are trying to 'hold hostage' the events taking place in Ukraine in the Geneva format, which, in his opinion, is "due to political grievances and whims."
"We are in favor of Abkhazia and South Ossetia building relations with Georgia. There are dialogue mechanisms in which we also participate.
Western participants in the so-called Geneva talks between Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia - these are the European Union, the United Nations, the OSCE and the USA - somehow try to make this format of dialogue a hostage to what is happening around Ukraine now. I think it's vulgar, unprofessional. This means that they perform specific tasks in a specific region, which is due to their political grievances and whims," Lavrov said.
Sergei Lavrov praised the Georgian government for 'resisting Western pressure' and having a 'courage' to be guided by their own interests.
"We see that Georgia, like virtually all other countries, is under pressure from the West to join the sanctions against Russia. And the fact that a small country and its government have the courage to say that they will be guided by their own interests and the interests of their own economy is respectable," Lavrov said.
He also expressed hope that direct air traffic between Russia and Georgia will soon be restored.
"I am glad that contact between our peoples is actively developing. Last year, as I was told, the gross domestic product in Georgia increased by 10%, thanks to tourism and trade relations with Russia. I hope that we will soon be able to resume direct air traffic," Lavrov said.