Viktor Yushchenko 'saddened' Georgia is not providing maximum aid to Kiev
In an interview with Dmitry Gordon, the former president of Ukraine Viktor Yushchenko discussed 'historic relations' between Georgia and Ukraine and said that he is saddened by the fact that Georgia is not among the countries that provide maximum aid to Kiev in wartime conditions.
Yushchenko said that in 2007, Ukraine gave Georgia all the weapons that Tbilisi asked for, adding that he knew well what would be the reaction of Putin and Russia.
"No, and we well understood the reaction of Putin, Russia... However, the most valuable... historical relations between Ukrainians and Georgians cannot be betrayed, they should only be strengthened," said Yushchenko.
According to Yushchenko, the visit to Georgia, when Russian tanks were 26 kilometers from Tbilisi, was a sign of support and unity.
Former president of Ukraine, also said that it is important for Ukraine to have such a friend as Georgia, and he thinks that there will be a government in Georgia that will be applauded in future.
"Today, it is so important to have a friend like Georgia in the East of Europe - not only the Baltic countries, not only the Poles, or the Czechs, or the British. Because we are the voice of Eastern Europe... This is important for them and for us. I understand that this is an episode, I understand that we will get through this and there will be the kind of Georgia that we dream of and the government will be there that we will applaud, but for today unfortunately, very unfortunately... I cannot comment on many such even human moments. I don't understand," said Yushchenko.