Changes in The United National Movement Party
In a Congress of the United National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili was officially elected party chairman.
Petre Ciskarishvili was elected as the General Secretary and Levan Bezhashvili replaced Koba Nakopia.
The composition of the political council was also approved, and, according to the new internal party charter, the chairman of the party and political council will be elected for a term of two years instead of four.
"From today we start from a clean sheet and recognize only one enemy, the Russian oligarch Bidzina Ivanishvili," Khabeishvili said.
Bezhashvili spoke about the changes made to the party's charter. According to him, the term of office of the chairman of the State National Assembly will be determined for a term of two years instead of four years, and the next elections will be held in 2025.
"I would like to introduce you to the changes made in the party's charter. The first change is related to the election of the party chairman once every two years. That is, the four-year term of office of the current political council will be reduced and the party chairman will be elected for two years. There will be new elections in 2025. The second change is related to the introduction of regional councils.
Regional councils will be established in all regions, taking into account the administrative-territorial arrangement [...] Also, we have determined that the political council's authority will be established for a period of two years instead of four years.
Accordingly, elections for the chairman of the Politsabcho will be held once in two years. Another important change is that the election of the chairmen of district organizations will be mandatory, for a period of no more than two years," Bezhashvili said.