Draft Resolution on Transferring Saakashvili Abroad for Treatment Registers in Verkhovna Rada
A draft resolution was registered in the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, which refers to sending Mikheil Saakashvili abroad for medical treatment. Olena Shuliak, Chairman of the People's Servant party, wrote about this to the Telegram channel.
As she reported, with the resolution they address Georgia, the European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the European Commission, PACE, and the parliaments of the EU member states. The document was signed by 90 deputies of the Verkhovna Rada.
"The former president of Georgia and the current citizen of Ukraine is currently in critical condition. Therefore, the Georgian side must provide proper medical assistance, as well as create conditions for his transfer to one of the European or American clinics for treatment," wrote Shuliak.
Irakli Kobakhidze Supports Resumption of Direct Flights Between Georgia and Russia
Chairman of Georgian Dream Irakli Kobakhidze once again said that the resumption of flights with Russia is welcome.
According to him, this will benefit Georgian citizens living in Russia.
"We made our statement regarding the resumption of flights, our position is simple. This was the sanction that was imposed on Georgia by Russia in 2019, this, of course, aggravated the situation of our citizens. We remind you that if 800,000 Georgian citizens live in the Russian Federation. If Russia lifts this sanction, and it is up to them, we welcome it because it will be a benefit to our compatriots and fellow citizens. This is our very clear position," Kobakhidze stated.
On January 18, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that he hopes they will be able to resume direct flights with Georgia soon.
The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, assessed the idea of resuming direct flights with Russia negatively.
"At this point, if we remember anything about Russia's outdated tricks, we should understand that the Kremlin will 'bring up' such topics when it hopes to create some kind of rift between us and our Western partners," Zourabichvili stated.