Joseph Borell Calls 'Transparency of Foreign Influences' Bill 'Disturbing'
Wednesday, February 22, 2023
The Bill "On Transparency of Foreign Influences" initiated by the People's Power, the party founded by the deputies who formally left the Georgian Dream party, was recently registered at the session of the Bureau of the Parliament of Georgia and was handed over to the Legal Committee for consideration.
The High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Joseph Borell called the bill 'disturbing'.
Joseph Borel spoke to Radio Tavisupleba and reminded Georgia that creating a favorable environment for civil society and media freedom are part of the 12 recommendations issued by the EU for acquiring candidacy status.
"Creating a favorable environment for civil society, maintaining it and ensuring media freedom is the basis of democracy. This is also a key issue in the process of joining the European Union and is part of the 12 criteria.
Under international law, states are obliged to respect, protect and promote a safe environment for civil society, as well as to protect freedom of the media and expression.
International human rights law and standards recognize that access to resources, including funding, is an integral component of freedom of association under Article 22 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and Georgia is part of that.
Access to domestic and international funding should not be limited, but should be facilitated, because it is necessary for the existence and essential work of civil society," Borell said.