Wednesday, February 22, 2023
Irakli Kobakhidze Says Ukraine Gov't Actions Don't Allow Participation in Official Formats
Chairman of Georgian Dream Irakli Kobakhidze responded to the invitation of the Georgian parliamentary delegation to Kyiv by the Ukrainian Rada on February 24 and said that the position of the Ukrainian government 'does not allow' participation in official formats.
Kobakhidze accused the Ukrainian government of being 'busy spreading lies' about the Georgian Dream and said that they called Georgian people "to the second front", adding that in this situation, he considers an official visit 'unimaginable'.
"We express our full solidarity with the Ukrainian people and our friendly country, but the government's actions are directly directed, including against the will of the Ukrainian people. When they directly call the Georgian people to the second front, when they spread a shameful lie that the Georgian government is killing Mikheil Saakashvili, etc. When the authorities of a war-torn country are busy spreading such lies, it is absolutely unthinkable, and when they directly call us to the second front, under such conditions, of course, an official visit is unthinkable.
We express our full solidarity with the Ukrainian people, and this is not only expressed in words, but also in concrete actions; But as for the position of the Ukrainian government, this position does not allow us to participate in official formats, which is very sad," said Kobakhidze.
EU Spokesman Peter Stano Condemns Bill Initiated by People's Power
Peter Stano, EU Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy called the bill registered in the Parliament of Georgia, which is supported by the Georgian Dream, similarly to Joseph Borell, 'disturbing'.
"The bill submitted to the parliament by People's Power is worrying. Creating and maintaining a favorable environment for civil society and ensuring media freedom is the basis of democracy. This is also key in the process of joining the European Union and is part of the 12 priorities," Stano said.
The speaker of the European Union also touched upon the principles of international law and the pact on civil and political rights signed by Georgia, the violation of which would limit the right to association.
"Under international law, states have a duty to respect, protect and promote a safe and conducive environment for civil society, as well as freedom of expression and media. International human rights law and standards recognize access to resources, including funding, as an integral component of freedom of association, as It is provided for in Article 22 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, to which Georgia is a party. Access to domestic and international funding should not be limited, but it should be promoted as necessary for the existence and meaningful work of civil society," Stano stated.