Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili Meets with European Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi in Brussels
Wednesday, March 22, 2023
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili within the framework of official visit to Brussels met with the European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi.
After the meeting, the Minister of Foreign Affairs said that he told the European Commissioner that the Georgian Parliament and the governing team will complete the discussion with the involvement of all participants and that Georgia 12 will be built as soon as possible.
According to Darchiashvili, the first part of the visit to Brussels includes meetings with the European Commission, and the second part is the meeting with the NATO-Georgia Commission.
"First of all, I would like to point out that this year is my first visit to Brussels. The visit is divided into two parts: the first part is devoted to my meetings in the European Commission with both commissioners and other responsible persons, and the second part of the visit is the Georgia-NATO commission, which will take place in the second half of the week.
I started the meetings today. I had a very interesting meeting with the Commissioner for Enlargement, Mr. Várhelyi. We informed him of the reforms that have already been carried out, that have already been completed. We also had the opportunity to discuss the recommendations we received from the Venice Commission. This issue, of course, will continue, there is already a political process in the parliament around these specific recommendations. I conveyed to the commissioner our readiness that the Parliament of Georgia, the governing team, will try to continue this discussion with the involvement of all participants in this process and Georgia will finish working on the recommendations as soon as possible, in the coming months," said Darchiashvili.
According to Darchiashvili, they received traditionally supportive messages from the European Commissioner.
"We fully shared the information about the work done with the commissioner. Of course, we have traditionally received very supportive messages from him, and I would like to point out that he was very interested in the details of the work done and future plans," said Darchiashvili.