Wednesday, March 22, 2023
NATO Secretary General Calls on Political Leaders of Georgia to Work Together on Reforms
Jens Stoltenberg, the Secretary General of NATO, stated at briefing that he welcomes the Georgian government's decision to withdraw the draft law on Agents of Foreign Influence.
Stoltenberg called on political leaders of Georgia to work together on necessary reforms.
According to the NATO Secretary General, Georgian people have clearly stated that they want integration in the Euro-Atlantic region and democratic prosperity.
"I welcome the decision of the Parliament of Georgia to drop or withdraw the draft law on foreign agents or influence, because it is incompatible with Euro-Atlantic values and the protection of fundamental freedoms. So, I welcome the withdrawal of this initiative and the parliament not taking sides. I call on the political leaders of Georgia to work together on the necessary reforms and, of course, NATO is also working with Georgia to implement these reforms, to strengthen democratic institutions, to strengthen democratic control over security services and to defeat corruption. The Georgian people have made it clear that they want Georgia's democratic prosperity, integration into the Euro-Atlantic region. NATO continues partnership in these aspirations," Stoltenberg stated.
Irakli Gharibashvili Meets with EU Ambassador to Georgia Pawel Herczynski
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, met with the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, and the ambassadors of the EU member states. The working lunch was held at the initiative of the EU ambassadors, where the head of the government was invited.
The press office of the Prime Minister of Georgia wrote that at the meeting, concrete steps Georgia is taking to obtain the candidate status were discussed. The conversation touched on the 12 recommendations implemented by the parliament and the government, which were defined for our country.
According to the press release, the successful reforms carried out by the government and the progress that Georgia has on the path of integration into the European Union were also summarized.
The report published by the European Commission was also discussed. It was emphasized that the report clearly reflects the progress achieved by Georgia on the path of European integration.
Irakli Gharibashvili informed the ambassadors about the steps that the Georgian government will take until October when the European Commission will publish a written report and recommend to the European Council whether to grant Georgia candidate status or not.