Thursday, May 18, 2023, #092 (5406)
Georgian Prime Minister Emphasizes Government's Efforts for Long-Term Peace and EU Membership at CoE Summit
During his speech at the General Debate held within the framework of the Summit of the Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe in Reykjavik, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili stated that the Georgian government is taking all necessary measures to ensure long-term peace in the country. (more)
Parliament Chairman of Georgia Affirms Compliance with Imposed Sanctions
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili responded to the statement made by Vedant Patel, the Deputy Spokesperson of the United States State Department, in which Patel expressed concern about direct flights with Russia. (more)
"Parliament of Georgia Appoints Three Non-Judge Members to Supreme Council of Justice" (more)
Public opinion surveys published one after another by IRI and NDI showed approximately the same picture in terms of political ratings of the parties - the decrease in the rating of the ruling Georgian Dream does not mean an increase in the rating of the opposition parties. (more)