Irakli Kobakhidze Stresses Significance of Informing International Community about 'Demands' on Georgia by Ukrainian Officials
Thursday, May 25, 2023
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of "Georgian Dream," the Prime Minister delivered a 'remarkable' speech at Qatar Economic Forum which focused on Georgia's priorities, policies, and addressed significant topics such as the ongoing war in Ukraine and our relations, including those with Russia-Georgia.
Irakli Kobakhidze expressed solidarity with Ukraine and its people, emphasizing that Georgia's support is not limited to words and it extends to concrete actions. He mentioned the country's endorsement of relevant documents condemning military aggression and affirming Ukraine's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
However, he clarified the Georgian Dream's position on sanctions, stating that Georgia will not impose sanctions on Russia. The reason behind this decision, according to Kobakhidze, is the understanding that imposing sanctions would negatively impact Georgian people and the country, adding that sanctions are not deemed appropriate in the Georgian government's approach.
"We express our solidarity with Ukraine, the Ukrainian people, and this is expressed not only by words but also by concrete actions. We support all relevant documents that condemn military aggression and support Ukraine's territorial integrity and sovereignty. However, our position regarding sanctions is clear. We do not impose sanctions against Russia. The logic is simple. We cannot punish our own people, our own country. Therefore, sanctions are naturally not considered," Kobakhidze said.
The Chairman of "Georgian Dream" highlighted the statements made by Ukrainian officials, including the Secretary of the Security Council and Zelensky's chief advisor, and once again accused them of wanting to open a 'second front' in Georgia:
"Let us bring to your attention the [Ukrainian] officials who openly called for a second front to be opened in Georgia. It was the Secretary of the Security Council, the highest-ranking official after the president. Danilov explicitly demanded the opening of a second front. Additionally, Podoliak, who remains Zelensky's chief advisor, also directly spoke about opening a second front in Georgia," he stated.
Kobakhidze emphasized the importance of fully informing the international community about the demands made of Georgia, including those by Ukrainian high-ranking officials. He stated that this matter carries great significance and it is essential to share this important information with Georgia's international partners.