President of Georgia Meets with President of European Council Charles Michel
According to the press service of the European Council, Charles Michel, the President of the European Council, emphasized the necessity for Georgia to make further advancements in de-oligarchization, media freedom, civil society, justice reform, and depolarization. This statement was made by Michel during his meeting with Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia.
"The presidents discussed the remaining challenges and 12 priorities in the implementation of reforms in Georgia. President Michel emphasized the need for more progress in justice reform, media freedom, civil society, de-oligarchization, and depolarization.
In order to carry out a series of comprehensive structural reforms, it was necessary to have the support of a strengthened majority in parliament. This underscores the importance of inclusiveness and cross-party cooperation.
President Michel highly appreciated the role of the President of Georgia in advancing Georgia's European path and bridging the existing divisions between political parties." the statement of the press service of the European Council reads.
President Zourabichvili's administration also released information regarding the meeting. According to them, the discussion between President Salome Zourabichvili and Charles Michel revolved around Georgia's European aspirations, 12 recommendations, and the challenges encountered in implementing reforms.
According to the administration, the President of Georgia extended an invitation to Charles Michel to visit Georgia, and the President of the European Council accepted the invitation, expressing his readiness to visit in the near future.
"President Michel recalled the historic decision of the European Council in June 2022, which granted a European perspective, and once again emphasized his firm belief that the future of Georgia lies within the European Union.
The President of Georgia emphasized the importance of granting the country the status of a candidate for EU membership, reiterating the unwavering will of the Georgian people to join the European Union.
President Michel noted that the Commission will prepare a report on the 12 recommendations of the European Commission in the fall, as part of the 'enlargement package'. Following this, President Michel plans to include the issue of next steps on the agenda of the European Council in the last quarter of 2023.
President Michel highlighted the imperative for greater progress concerning justice reform, media freedoms, civil society, de-oligarchization, and depolarization," the statement reads.