Irakli Gharibashvili Accuses Zelensky of Aligning with Destructive Opposition's Statements
During the European Political Community summit, President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky stated that European countries bordering Russia need to join both the European Union (EU) and NATO to prevent Russia from potentially threatening their sovereignty. Zelensky argued that failing to take such steps would leave these countries with two alternatives: either engaging in direct military conflict or experiencing a creeping occupation by Russia.
Zelensky highlighted the ongoing situations in Belarus and Georgia as examples of nations being influenced and destabilized by Russia. He acknowledged that these situations may differ in their specific circumstances, but emphasized the common thread of nations being drawn into disorder.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that he refrains from commenting on President Zelensky's statement. He expressed concerns about potential misinterpretations by "ill-intentioned" individuals who may exploit his comments, hence choosing to avoid providing any basis for speculation.
The PM accused President Zelensky of aligning his statements with hostile forces of Georgia, particularly referring to a 'destructive' opposition that, in his view, hinders progress towards European integration.
"This was the first time President Zelensky attended this meeting. I feel very sorry for what is happening in Ukraine - cities, infrastructure, and more are being destroyed every day. Children, women, and the elderly are all affected by this brutal, cruel war. I would like to wish the warring country peace, a swift end to this war, and eventual reconciliation. Regarding Zelensky's statement, I cannot comment as this country is at war, he is also at war, and I don't want to provide a basis or opportunity for ill-wishers of our country to speculate. It is sad that Zelensky's and his government's statements align with the hostile forces operating within our country. By that, I mean the destructive opposition, which fails to make progress even in terms of European integration, preventing our country from achieving the desired status," said Gharibashvili.