Charles Michel Expresses Strong Belief in Georgia's EU Future and Emphasizes Government's Role in Decision-Making
President of the European Council, Charles Michel, conveyed strong belief in Georgia's future as a part of the EU family. He emphasized that the correct decisions rest with the Georgian government. Ahead of the second summit of the European Political Community, Michel highlighted that the government's appropriate decisions would be considered acceptable for implementing the required reforms.
Michel conveyed that the Georgian people are aware of his personal support as well as the support of the European Union. He emphasized that the people of Georgia can rely on this support moving forward.
Michel expressed his hope for a forthcoming window of opportunity, enabling a clear choice to be made. He emphasized that this choice should not be made solely to please Brussels, but rather to ensure that Georgia's future is firmly rooted in fundamental European values such as peace, prosperity, and economic and social development.
Regarding the potential for granting Georgia the status of a candidate member of the European Union by the end of the year, C
Michel outlined a clear political agenda. He noted that the EU acknowledges the significance of advancing the EU enlargement process. After the summer, the European Commission will release a written opinion on the topic of enlargement. Michel reiterated his intention to bring this matter to the agenda by the end of the year.
"We have a very clear political agenda. On the one hand, the EU side is aware of the importance of taking steps in the EU enlargement process. The European Commission will publish a written opinion on the subject of enlargement after the summer. I will reiterate my plan to include this topic on the agenda by the end of the year," Michel said.
Kakha Kaladze Emphasizes Importance of Utilizing International Platforms for Georgia's EU Candidate Status
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze emphasized the significance of utilizing international platforms for the country to achieve candidate status for EU membership. He asserted that Georgia surpasses other countries that have received this status in all aspects.
"For me, as a citizen of this country, it is important that all people use international platforms, which are presented in different ways. The Prime Minister goes around making announcements, talking about our European future. We should use all the platforms available to us in order to achieve the desired status. Frankly speaking, if any country deserved to receive that status, it would be ours, as we are ahead of all the countries that have already obtained it in all respects."