Protesters Arrested at Parliament Rally Granted Release, Trial Delay Expected
Activists Levan Nishnianidze and Lasha Janjghava, who were detained at the June 2 rally, were released from Dusheti pre-trial detention center on the basis of a warrant.
According to the lawyer, the trial, which was expected to take place today, is likely to be postponed.
The rest of the detainees, among whom are human rights defenders Eduard Marikashvili, Nika Romanadze and Saba Brachveli, remain in Telavi and Gurjaani isolators.
On June 2, at the rally near the Parliament, the police arrested 7 citizens because of the banners. Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was mostly mentioned on these banners, while some citizens stood with empty banners. Those arrested are charged with petty hooliganism and resisting the police.
Lawyer Eka Kobesashvili states that it is not clear to her why the Ministry of Internal Affairs used the extended 48-hour period of detention if it was possible to release the activists based on their signatures.
On June 2, at the rally in front of the parliament, the police arrested citizens because of the banners. Mostly, the banners mentioned Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili. As it is known, 7 people are arrested.
The chairman of the Democratic Initiative of Georgia, Eduard Marikashvili, is among those arrested. Eyewitnesses say that he was holding a blank sheet of paper in his hand. According to reports, several people needed medical help due to the confrontation with the police.
On June 3, the action "Protect Freedom of Expression" was held in Batumi in parallel with Tbilisi. In Batumi, the police arrested several people on Europe Square. The police confronted the citizens because of the posters and arrested 4 people, including 2 minors.
Initially, citizens gathered near the parliament in support of Lazare Grigoriadis' father, Beka Grigoriadis, who was arrested on June 1 for trying to set up a tent. The court fined him 2000 GEL.