Monday, July 3, 2023, #122 (5436)
Rati Bregadze and Maria Peichinovich-Burich Discuss Deepening Cooperation between Ministry of Justice and Council of Europe
At the meeting, the Minister of Justice of Georgia, Rati Bregadze, and the Secretary-General of the Council of Europe, Maria Peichinovich-Burich, discussed the deepening of cooperation between the Ministry of Justice and the Council of Europe. (more)
Ukraine Imposes Sanctions on Georgian Airways and Founder Tamaz Gaiashvili
It was revealed on July 1st, that President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky issued a decree imposing 10-year sanctions on the Georgian airline, Georgian Airways, and also applying a personal sanction to the founder of the airline, Tamaz Gaiashvili. (more)
German Embassy and KfW together with the Georgian government handed over waste collection vehicles and equipment to Kakheti region
"US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan Raises Concerns Over Direct Flights to Georgia as Potential Gateway for Russians to Europe" (more)