Sopo Japaridze Announces Election Campaign on Behalf of Mikheil Saakashvili
Sopo Japaridze, a member of the United National Movement, has announced her plan to commence an election campaign on behalf of Mikheil Saakashvili, starting on August 22.
According to Japaridze, Mikheil Saakashvili is prepared to listen to the opinions of the electorate in every corner of the country.
"Starting tomorrow, I will embark on an extensive campaign, traversing every corner of the country on behalf of Mikheil Saakashvili. I am committed to attentively listening to all of you and understanding your concerns and opinions concerning the management of these highly complex political processes. You are not just participants in this challenging endeavor, but also architects of this process. Our shared goal is to celebrate victory together, and that victory is now closer than ever before.
Mikheil Saakashvili is fully prepared to listen to each and every one of you, to understand your opinions. His readiness is matched by his eagerness to collaboratively shape political processes that will lead to victory in the near future. I assure you, your individual written opinions will directly reach Mikheil Saakashvili, and together, we will formulate a powerful strategy for triumph," stated Japaridze.
Mikheil Sarjveladze Accuses Opposition of Gaining 'Political Dividends' from Shovi Tragedy
Mikheil Sarjveladze, the chairman of the human rights protection committee, addressed the opposition's initiative to create an investigative commission in parliament by stating, "None of the oppositionists who speak loudly and enthusiastically about the investigative commission have come to the site and visited the epicenter of the tragedy."
According to him, the opposition's intention is to gain political dividends from this tragedy rather than to uncover the truth.
"When discussing the opposition, which made very loud statements regarding the Shovi tragedy, their commitment was notably lacking, in fact, it was clearly felt that their desire was to write political dividends on this huge tragedy rather than seeking the truth. Among them, as demands for the creation of an investigative commission began to be raised, we witnessed many similar requests. However, it's important not to overlook the fact that none of the oppositionists who speak about it loudly and actively actually visited the location or physically inspected the epicenter of the tragedy that took place there," stated Sarjveladze.