Festival "Night Serenades"
The "Night Serenades" festival will be opened with an open air gala concert on August 22 in Borjomi. The participants of opening evening are internationally renowned musicians: Sabine Grofmeier - clarinet, Germany, Eilika Wunsch - soprano, Germany, Riccardo Marinello - tenor, Italy, Giorgi Oniani - tenor, Georgia, as well as Ensemble "Borjomi" (leader Giorgi Bugianishvili), Giorgi Oikashvili - clarinet, Georgia and Mariam Kikaleishvili - mezzo-soprano, Georgia. The soloists will be accompanied by the festival base orchestra "Georgian Virtuosi", concertmaster - Lela Mtchedlidze.
At the gala concert musicians will perform arias from the operas of Giuseppe Verdi, Giacomo Puccini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Neapolitan songs, masterpieces of instrumental music, included: Johannes Brahms's Hungarian Dance N5, Waltz N2 of Dmitri Schostakovich and etc. Georgian classical music will also be played - "Ase Chonguri '' and "Kuchkhibediner" from Otar Taktakishvili's vocal cycle "Megrelian songs".
The 15th anniversary ceremony and gala concert of the International Festival "Night Serenades" will start at 7 pm at Borjomi Likani Hotel.
"Night Serenades" will move to Batumi - on August 24, 25, at the Grand Hall of Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theater. On August 24, the theater stage will be graced by Eilika Wunsch - soprano, Germany and Riccardo Marinello - tenor, Italy. Famous opera arias, duets, Neapolitan songs will be performed, and Korean violinist Hyeon Park - international competitions laureate - will perform Cesar Frank's violin sonata with Georgian pianist Tamar Licheli.
On August 25, Hayon Park will perform Beethoven's violin concerto with festival base orchestra "Georgian Virtuosi", as well as "The Lark Ascending" by Ralph Vaughan Williams, with Tamar Licheli. Tamar Licheli will also perform Liszt/Gounod's Waltz.
The following three concerts will be held in September, at Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall.
Along with the concert program, within the framework of the festival, special attention will be paid to the cognitive-educational program for students and young people, including the disabled, which includes master classes, workshops and open lectures.
XV International Festival "Night Serenades" will be held from August 22 to September 24.The founder of the festival is the world-famous violinist and conductor Liana Isakadze, the artistic director - German-based musician and teacher, Giorgi Isakadze.
This year "Night Serenades" will be presented with 6 concerts in three cities of Georgia: Borjomi, Batumi and Tbilisi.
"Night Serenades" is an international festival with the longest history in Georgia, which has been existing for 41 years. The idea of creating the mentioned festival belongs to the world-famous Georgian violinist and conductor, People's Artist of Georgia - Liana Issakadze, who is one of the greatest musicians of the century. She was included in the Encyclopedia of 2000 Prominent Musicians of the 20th Century by the Cambridge Bibliographic Center (England, 2002).
In 1982, Liana Issakadze founded the international festival "Night Serenades" in the most beautiful part of Georgia, Abkhazia, which took place in Bichvinta in summers and was very popular. Unfortunately, due to the tragic events in our country, the festival ceased to exist in 1991, and it was possible to restore it only 18 years later, in 2009, in the beautiful Black Sea city - Batumi.
Over the prolific history of the festival many legendary musicians have participated in it such as Alfred Schnittke, Kurt Mazur, Gidon Kremer and many others.
Supporters: Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara, Batumi City Hall, Tbilisi City Hall, Borjomi City Hall, Embassy of Italy, Embassy of Germany.
Hosts: Hotel Borjomi Likani, Hilton garden Inn Tbilisi.
Partners: Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra. Ilia Chavchavadze Professional State Drama Theater, furniture house "Nita" - best guarantee of quality and design, perfumery store chain "Lutecia", Yves Rocher, the founder of herbal cosmetics from France, Company "Sarajishvli", Brothers Khutsishvili Wine Cellar, HOTSALE.GE, "PSP" pharmacy.
Media partners: Public Broadcaster Adjara, Georgian Public Broadcaster, Rustavi 2, Imedi Media Holding, POSTV, Euronews Georgia, Media holding "Georgian Times", Ertsulovneba TV, "TV25", Media And Digital Communications Agency "Clip Art",, "Prime Time" news agency, "Georgian Press", "Georgia Today", "The Messenger", Journal "Sarke", "Adjara" newspaper, radio "Fortuna", website ""