Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili Meets with NEAR Director-General Gert Jan Koopman
Tuesday, September 26, 2023
Within the framework of his visit to Brussels, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the Director-General of the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR), Gert Jan Koopman.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the discussion during the meeting addressed the process of Georgia's accession to the European Union, specifically focusing on the implementation of the 12 recommendations from the European Commission. Special attention was given to the priorities identified during the visit of the High Representative, Joseph Borrell, and the Director-General of DG NEAR, Gert Jan Koopman.
"The Minister provided the Director-General with comprehensive information on recent steps taken to implement the recommendations, encompassing legislative and institutional reforms.
The Director-General positively assessed the Georgian side's efforts in fulfilling these priorities. Both parties expressed hope that these efforts would be duly reflected in the European Commission's report.
During the meeting, they reiterated their satisfaction with the visit of high-ranking European Union representatives to Georgia, which served as another demonstration of the European Union's support for Georgia," as mentioned in the provided information.
The parties agreed to engage in close cooperation for the exchange of information and assessments regarding the implementation of the 12 priorities.