Shalva Papuashvili Addresses President Zourabichvili's Meetings with EU Leaders, Asserts She Isn't Official Representative of Georgia
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili is continuing her series of meetings with European leaders. She recently met with her Estonian counterpart on September 26 and has scheduled meetings with the presidents of Latvia and Lithuania in the coming days.
Parliament Chairman Shalva Papuashvili commented on President Zourabichvili's meetings with high-ranking EU officials, stating that Zourabichvili can travel freely, visit any country, and engage in various activities, but 'she does not officially represent Georgia due to the absence of a corresponding mandate for such representation'.
"Of course, it is disturbing when the president blatantly and publicly violates the constitution, and this has been happening repeatedly. The president, who should serve as an example of upholding the constitution and the law, puts herself outside the constitution when she demonstratively disregards the rules established by the Georgian people. It's a regrettable situation, but unfortunately, it is our reality.
Recent events have further underscored what we've been discussing in recent days, especially concerning the President's stance on the National Bank, including her recent statement characterizing the National Bank's decision as a 'Russian decision.' In light of such comments, it raises questions about what she can say to his Estonian, Latvian, or Lithuanian colleagues. If the president views a constitutional body in Georgia, such as the National Bank, as making 'Russian decisions,' it becomes challenging to discuss matters of lobbying and Georgia's candidate status with them. This is precisely why the government withheld its consent for the visits," Papuashvili explained.
According to Papuashvili, the ruling team is awaiting the Constitutional Court's decision regarding the impeachment of the President.
"It will be interesting to see the President's position after the Constitutional Court reaches a conclusion regarding whether the President has violated the constitution, it will be interesting to see whether she characterizes that decision as a 'Russian decision,'" Papuashvili stated.