Tuesday, September 26, 2023
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili Meets with Estonian President Alar Karis
In Tallinn, the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, met with the President of Estonia, Alar Karis.
According to Georgian President Zourabichvili, Estonia's unwavering support is crucial.
"On this crucial path towards the European candidate status, I held a significant meeting with President Alar Karis of Estonia, a long-standing friend and partner of Georgia.
Your unwavering support is vital for Georgia" President Zourabichvili wrote on Twitter.
President Karis of Estonia also expressed his country's support for Georgia on its journey toward the European Union.
"Had a great meeting with President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvli! Estonia is firmly committed to supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration. We're rooting for Georgia's success on its #EU path!" Karis wrote on Twitter.
Parliament Chair Shalva Papuashvili Meets With Romanian Chamber of Deputies Vice-President Daniel Suciu
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, met with the Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies of Romania, Daniel Suciu.
According to the reports, the meeting emphasized the strong ties between Georgia and Romania and the fruitful cooperation in various directions. Daniel Suciu mentioned that political cooperation between Georgia and Romania has historically been at its highest level. The attention of the meeting was focused on the activation of parliamentary exchanges, including between sectoral committees.
"The parties also discussed the war in Ukraine, Georgia's support for Ukraine, the complex situation in the Caucasus region, the importance of improving connectivity in the Black Sea, and Georgia's accession to the European Union and NATO.
Shalva Papuashvili spoke about the progress and expectations of Georgia's implementation of the 12 recommendations of the European Union. He expressed hope that negative differentiation of Georgia from the other countries of the associated trio will no longer happen, and by the end of the year, the European Union will grant Georgia the status of a candidate country and, together with Ukraine and Moldova, will start accession negotiations with Georgia.
Daniel Suciu expressed Romania's full support for Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic future," the press service of the Parliament noted.