Newly Appointed US Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, Hosts Introductory Reception
Thursday, October 19, 2023
The newly appointed US Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, held a reception with members of the Government of Georgia, the Mayor of Tbilisi, opposition leaders, representatives of non-governmental organizations, and other notable figures.
Grigol Liluashvili, the head of the State Security Service, expressed a warm welcome to the new ambassador and stated, "We welcome the arrival of the new ambassador and maintain a thoroughly constructive attitude towards future cooperation within my sphere of responsibility."
Georgian Dream Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze, after the reception of the US ambassador, expressed his hope for close cooperation with the new ambassador.
According to Kobakhidze, it is essential to deepen the close partnership with the USA.
"We attended the reception with the US ambassador, and we're hopeful that our partnership with the USA will significantly strengthen under the new ambassador. We have strong reasons for optimism and anticipate close cooperation. While we can't go into detail, we're confident that our collaboration will deepen. We're committed to establishing the necessary close cooperation with the new ambassador to strengthen our partnership with the United States of America," Kobakhidze shared with journalists.
Former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia emphasized the necessity of healthy communication with strategic partners.
Representatives of non-governmental organizations expressed hope that the authorities will cooperate constructively with the new US ambassador and will avoid the same controversies as those with her predecessor, Kelly Degnan.