Friday, December 15, 2023
US Ambassador Dunnigan Leads Border Monitoring Mission along Georgia's Administrative Line
Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, monitored the occupation line. The American Embassy in Georgia is disseminating information about this.
The statement released by the embassy states that Ambassador Dunnigan joined Tibor Kozma, the head of the European Union Monitoring Mission, and a group of observers in patrolling the administrative dividing line in the villages of Tvaurebi, Odzi, and Goraka.
"Russia's ongoing occupation of 20 percent of Georgia's territory, and borderization, undermines Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Ambassador Dunnigan joined Deputy Head of Mission Tibor Kozma and EUMM monitors on a patrol to the Administrative Boundary Line at Tvaurebi, Odzisi, and Goraka. She heard about EUMM's efforts to enhance Georgia's security and to support people living within this conflict-affected area.
The United States continues to call on Russia to uphold its commitments in the 2008 ceasefire agreement and UN Charter," the statement reads.
Prime Minister Gharibashvili Congratulates 'Georgian Dream' and Bidzina Ivanishvili on Candidate Status Achievement
After the announcement of the European Council's decision to grant Georgia candidate status, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili congratulated the citizens on the European Council's decision, stating that "this is a well-earned, well-deserved status that the government has achieved with and for our people."
Gharibashvili held a briefing and expressed gratitude to European leaders, including the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, and the President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen.
He also congratulated the Georgian people, members of the ruling party team, parliament, civil servants, and Bidzina Ivanishvili on achieving candidate status.
"I would like to extend special congratulations on today's historic victory to every member of our team, every member of the government, thousands of civil servants, our parliament, our party, the governing team-every individual who has made a worthy contribution to achieving this great historic victory.
I want to congratulate everyone. On this day, I would like to extend congratulations to the founder of our party, Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, whose leadership brought about this victory and success. Since 2012, our political team has reached its maximum potential, and today can be seen as a kind of crowning achievement of our successful governance." Gharibashvili stated.