EU Decision Marks Crucial Historical Milestone in Georgia's Development, Says Vice Prime Minister
Monday, December 18, 2023
The Minister of Economy and Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, participated in a ceremonial event at Freedom Square in Tbilisi to commemorate the European Union's granting of candidate status to Georgia.
Davitashvili congratulated the people of Georgia and the country on the European Union's historic decision to grant candidate status. He expressed the long-awaited return of Georgia to the European family and emphasized the unity of the entire nation around the significant goal of EU membership.
In his comments to the media, the Vice Prime Minister assessed the European Union's decision on December 14 and emphasized its significance for Georgia. According to the minister, this is not merely a political decision; it marks a crucial historical milestone and represents a new stage in the country's development.
"For us, being in Europe is a civilizational choice, and as such, it goes beyond economic and pragmatic goals. Today is truly a momentous day in the life of Georgia, a day of celebration for every Georgian. We are all emotional as Georgia officially attains the status of a candidate for EU membership.
This marks the start of a new stage for our country. We foresee the prospect of joining the European Union, having embarked on this path since 2014. Georgia fulfilled all its obligations under the Association Agreement, distinguishing itself among the Eastern Partnership member states. I am confident that Georgia will successfully complete the remaining journey and become a valued member of the European Union," Davitashvili said.
The Vice Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all individuals, particularly civil servants, for their significant contribution to obtaining candidate status. He specifically acknowledged their determination, hard work, and professionalism, emphasizing that without these qualities, the achieved result would not have been possible.