Monday, December 18, 2023
German Bundesrat Acknowledges Georgia and Moldova as Safe Countries
The German Bundesrat has acknowledged Georgia and Moldova as safe countries. This allows the government to speed up and simplify the handling of asylum applications from citizens of these countries and to more rapidly deport those whose asylum requests are rejected.
The relevant decision was made by the Bundesrat on December 15. Prior to this, in November, the draft law had been approved by the Bundestag, the lower house of the German legislature. It will come into effect after receiving the President's signature.
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Germany, Nancy Faeser, stated that both Georgia and Moldova aspire to join the European Union, and assured that citizens of these countries are not subjected to political persecution.
In addition, the Minister of the Interior of Germany emphasized that one in every ten asylum seekers comes to Germany from Georgia and Moldova. Recognizing them as safe countries of origin will enable the country to swiftly and effectively reduce the scale of illegal migration. The Minister noted that citizens of Georgia and Moldova constitute 10% of the total number of rejected asylum applications.
Chairman of Georgian Foreign Relations Committee Nikoloz Samkharadze Meets Finnish Ambassador Kirsti Narinen
The Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Nikoloz Samkharadze, met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Finland to Georgia, Kirsti Narinen.
The Ambassador of Finland congratulated Samkharadze on Georgia attaining candidate status and expressed full support for the country's European integration.
According to their reports, the chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee briefed the ambassador on the plans for 2024 and the intended steps to fulfill the nine recommendations of the European Commission.
"The parties discussed the existing relations between Finland and Georgia, aiming to strengthen parliamentary ties and enhance reciprocal visits. During the meeting, they addressed regional security issues, including the ongoing Russian aggression in Ukraine and the situation in the South Caucasus region, highlighting the crucial role of Georgia in this context," read the information provided by the parliament's press office.