Wednesday, January 24, 2024
Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili Meets with Swedish Ambassador Anna Lyberg
The Minister of Finance Lasha Khutsishvili held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia, Anna Lyberg. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Minister of Finance, Ekaterine Guntsadze, and Erik Iles, Deputy Ambassador of Sweden.
The parties discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, with special attention given to the ongoing projects of the Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) in Georgia.
The Finance Minister expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for the invaluable assistance provided by the Swedish government in the field of development.
During the meeting, Khutsishvili introduced the Swedish diplomat to the country's economic and fiscal parameters and future priorities.
The Ambassador of Sweden congratulated the Georgian side on attaining the status of a candidate country for the European Union, praising the long-standing cooperation between the two nations.
According to the released statement, with the support of the Kingdom of Sweden, areas such as the development of democratic governance, protection of human rights, the education sector, environmental protection, and the development of trade and the private sector are financed in Georgia.
Justice Ministry to Simplify Eviction of Renters, Says Minister Bregadze
According to Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze, a draft law that simplifies the eviction of a renter from an apartment will be submitted to the parliament during the spring session.
On January 22, during the briefing held after the government session, Bregadze announced that the work on the draft law has already been completed.
After the legislative changes come into effect, "legal relations related to rent and lease will be simplified for the citizens."
"Eviction is not carried out directly by the executor but by the enforcement police if the person does not agree with the relevant decision. Eviction will only take place after it is confirmed by the contract that one of the parties has failed to fulfill their obligations. "However, the entire process that a person has to go through now-when someone lives in their apartment on rent, does not fulfill their obligations, and may live for years-will be much shorter, and this process will be completed in just a few months," Bregadze said.