Prime Minister Kobakhidze to Attend URC2024 Conference in Berlin
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, accompanied by world leaders, will attend the Ukraine Recovery Conference (URC2024) in Berlin on June 11-12. This information has been disseminated by the government administration.
The main objective of the event, as stated by the administration, is to garner international support for Ukraine's recovery, reconstruction, reforms, and modernization efforts. URC2024 will delve into four thematic areas: mobilizing the private sector for recovery and economic growth, social recovery and human capital for Ukraine's future, restoration of municipalities and regions, and accession to the European Union and related reforms. Additionally, discussions will encompass topics such as macroeconomic stability, sustainability, security, infrastructure, housing, energy, environmental protection, healthcare, and education.
The conference will be attended by heads of state and government, ministers, representatives of international organizations and financial institutions, as well as business and civil society organizations. Notably, this high-level political event is hosted for the first time by a member state of the European Union.
Prime Minister Kobakhidze traveled to Berlin alongside a delegation comprising Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of Government Administration Levan Zhorzholiani.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, emphasized the significance of Prime Minister Kobakhidze's visit to Berlin and participation in the Ukraine aid conference. He stated that Georgia is steadfast in its support for Ukraine, particularly in light of its current state of war. Darchiashvili noted that the Prime Minister will deliver a specific address during the roundtable format of the conference, further underscoring Georgia's commitment to aiding Ukraine within its means.